PRIVACY POLICY

Sections

PRIVACY POLICY

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”) GOVERNS THE INFORMATION THAT BRAGJOB (PTY) LTD (“BRAGJOB”, “WE” OR “US”) COLLECTS THROUGH THE BRAGJOB WEBSITE (“WEBSITE”) INCLUDING VIA YOUR COMMUNICATIONS AND INTERACTION WITH BRAGJOB. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES IS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN CONFORMITY WITH THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM IN THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE OR SUBMIT ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION THROUGH THIS WEBSITE.

 

BRAGJOB WILL MAKE AMENDMENTS AND/OR UPDATES TO THIS POLICY ON OCCASION. AMENDMENTS MADE TO THIS POLICY SHALL BECOME IMMEDIATELY EFFECTIVE. WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO PERIODICALLY REVIEW THIS POLICY TO KEEP INFORMED ABOUT HOW WE ARE PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. YOU CAN FIND THE LAST DATE OF CHANGE MADE TO THIS POLICY FOR YOUR REFERENCE BELOW. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICE EVIDENCES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS POLICY AND ANY UPDATES MADE TO IT. FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY, PERSONAL INFORMATION IS DEFINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DEFINITION IN THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT 4 OF 2013.

1. Information collection and use

Information that data subjects provide to us:

1.1 Bragjob and/or its authorised technology agents collect and process certain Personal Information of its data subjects in connection with their use of the Website and/or the products and/services provided to them by Bragjob. Bragjob’s data subjects include: website visitors and users, Application users, people who send enquiries or requests to our call centre.
1.2 Bragjob and its authorised agents obtain Personal Information that You provide when You use the Bragjob Website and Bragjob services, either through Your communications with us or through the information that You provide when You register with and/or use the services, or the information that You provide to our authorised agents in order to receive vouchers, request subscription and send queries. Bragjob collects and processes this information in order to respond to Your communications, pass on Your communications to the correct person or department and effectively provide the service to You.
1.3 For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information is defined in accordance with the definition in the Act. In particular, however, Bragjob collects information such as:
1.3.1. first name and surname;
1.3.2. email address;
1.3.3. mobile phone number;
1.3.4. country of residence;
1.3.5. birth date;
1.3.6. banking details from the following persons: Bragjob Online Customers.
1.4 Your Personal Information is used to provide You with the requested products and/or services; enable ease of use of the Website; process transactions concluded by You; engage in electronic communications and transactions with You; to administer promotions or survey or similar interactive activity; or to provide You with newsletters or other periodic communications and/or marketing materials, or to market-related services to You in a manner that complies with the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 and the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

Information that we collect automatically:

1.5 Personal Information is automatically collected in relation to Your visit and use of the Website. Such information includes but is not limited to: Your browser type and version, as well as Your operating system, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers You use, and information about the way You use the Application and/or the Website.
1.6 Cookies are small files sent from a Website to a User’s computer drive that can be used to track when a User visits and re-visits a Website and how they behave on a Website. Bragjob may use cookies to identify the device with which You access the Website and may use anonymous cookies to determine Website usage analytics and statistics in order to optimise the Website. You are able to manually delete cookies from Your browser or set Your browser to reject cookies. However, certain pages or features may not be available or work correctly if You have set Your browser to reject cookies.
1.7 The Website hosting agents and/or service providers may automatically log Your “IP address” which is a unique identifier for Your computer and/or other access device. Such information collected is for aggregate purposes only and cannot be used to identify You personally.
1.8 In the event that You subscribe to newsletters and/or to receive further information through other periodic communications, from Bragjob, Your Personal Information will be processed by Bragjob to provide You with such information and associated processes. All Bragjob communications shall contain an unsubscribe link which You can follow in order to be removed from the relevant list. You shall be removed from the relevant distribution list and Bragjob shall no longer send You the subscription information.

2. Third-party access

We will share Your information with third parties only in the manner as described in this Policy.

 

Which third parties have access to your information and why.

 

2.1 Bragjob technology suppliers, who provide development resources for Bragjob which is dependent on the Your requirement.
2.2 Bragjob uses Siteground as an Internet Service Provider. Siteground uses software programmes and hardware devices to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to access, upload, damage or alter information that it has stored.

 

Bragjob’s liability for third party usage of Your Personal Information

 

2.3 Bragjob has implemented safeguards in order to protect Your Personal Information when it is in the hands of these and other third parties through agreements between these third parties and itself. Bragjob, however, will not be held liable for any illegal activity or activity which may result in Your claim for damages pertaining to the protection of Your personal data while it is under the care of such third parties.

 

3. Consent to process personal information

3.1 By using the Website, You are consenting to our processing of Your Personal Information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us.
3.2 By consenting to receiving direct marketing from Bragjob during the subscription process, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing communications from Bragjob on occasion.
3.3 Processing shall include the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use; dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information.
3.4 This consent is effective upon accessing the Website and upon subscription to the Bragjob service, and will endure until You have ceased accessing the Website or terminated Your subscription to the Bragjob service.
3.5 You expressly consent to Bragjob retaining Your Personal Information once Your relationship with Bragjob has been terminated for: aggregate, statistical and reporting purposes.
3.6 In the event that You wish to revoke all consent pertaining to Your Personal Information and You would like Bragjob to remove and/or delete records of Your Personal Information entirely, please notify Bragjob via email to the information officer, as set out in the table in section 6 of this Policy.
3.7 By using the Website or subscribing to the Bragjob service, You represent that You are of the age of 18 or that a ‘competent person’ (as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act) has given consent to allow You, a minor child to utilise the Website or Bragjob service as the case may be. You, or a ‘competent person’ in the case of a minor, consent/s to the processing of Personal Information that belongs to You or, in the case of a minor, to the minor for whom You are responsible, in the manner described in this Policy.

4. Handling of personal information

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

 

4.1 You have the right to correct Your Personal Information as well as to revoke Your consent to the processing of Your Personal Information by Bragjob. You do, however, understand that Bragjob requires Your Personal Information to render the Bragjob services and should you decide to revoke Your consent, Bragjob will not be able to provide You with such services.
4.2 Bragjob seeks to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in its possession. Push notifications and email communications will be sent to You on occasion to remind You to keep Your Personal Information up-to-date on the Website. You are able to access and make corrections to Your Personal Information via the Website through Your log-in details.

 

Security and protection of Your Personal Information.

 

4.3 Bragjob will take all reasonable measures in order to ensure Your Personal Information is appropriately safeguarded, these precautions include, but are not limited to: the use of a sufficiently secure server and providing suitably secure payment mechanisms.
4.4 Should an unauthorised person/s gain access to Your Personal Information, Bragjob will contact You within a reasonable time to inform You of the security breach.
4.5 You agree that Bragjob may share Your Personal Information with authorised third parties such as employees and service providers to Bragjob. Bragjob does not permit these parties to use such information for any other purpose than to perform the services that Bragjob has instructed them to provide.
4.6 Bragjob will not sell, exchange or transfer Your Personal Information to any third party except as required in the provision of the Bragjob services and in accordance with the consents provided by you.
4.7 Should Bragjob require use of Your Personal Information for a purpose other than as specified in this Policy (for example, to extend invitations to view, buy or use other products or services), Bragjob will contact You to obtain consent for such use beforehand.

 

Records Management

 

4.8 Bragjob is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act to destroy or de-identify records of Your Personal Information once the purpose for which it has been collected has been completed. Upon unsubscribing from the Application service, Your Personal Information records will be duly de-identified in a manner that does not allow re-identification.
4.9 Bragjob may continue to process records of personal information, which are still identifiable for statistical and research purposes.

 

Records Retention

 

4.10 Records relating to the provision of the Bragjob services to you and the personal information submitted by you may be required to be retained in terms of legislated records retention requirements, Bragjob’s operational purposes and/or for production as evidence by Bragjob in legal proceedings.

 

5. Disclosure of personal information

Instances when Bragjob will disclose Your Personal Information

5.1 Bragjob may disclose Your Personal Information under the following circumstances:
5.1.1. To comply with the law or with legal process;
5.1.2. To protect and defend Bragjob’s rights, equipment, facilities and other property;
5.1.3. To protect Bragjob against misuse or unauthorised use of the Website and/or products and/or services; and/or
5.1.4. To protect other Website Users or third parties affected negatively by Your actions in use of the products/services and/or the Website.

6. Unsubscribing, objections, complaints and queries:

6.1 Monthly subscribers can unsubscribe by sending a cancellation request to: support@bragjob.com or via the contact form on the contact page of our Website. Subscribers that have a non-monthly subscription can send a cancellation request to: support@bragjob.com.
6.2 Should You require a correction to be made to Your Personal Information that Bragjob keeps on record, or a copy of the record itself, or should You feel that You would like to object to the collection, Use or processing of Your Personal Information by Bragjob, then kindly send an email to our Information Officer, whose name and details are set out below. We will endeavour to make the correction, provide You with the record (We reserve our right to charge a small fee in this case), cease processing of Your Personal Information and/or delete it, in accordance with Your request.

7. User's Rights in Relation to the Processing of their Personal Information

Instances when Bragjob will disclose Your Personal Information

7.1 Users shall have the following rights in relation to the processing of their personal information:
7.1.1. to access and correct any personal information held by Bragjob about them;
7.1.2. to object to the processing of their information; and
7.1.3. to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator (https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/).
7.2 Users may make a request in terms of clause 7.1.1 by following the process for making such a request as set out in Bragjob’s PAIA manual.

8. Accuracy, Correctness and Completeness of Personal Information

8.1 Bragjob shall take reasonably practicable steps to ensure that the personal information kept by it about Users is complete, accurate, not misleading and is updated when necessary.
8.2 However, if a User is aware of any personal information in Bragjob’s custody that is incorrect, inaccurate or which needs to be updated, the User must make a written request to Bragjob’s information officer at popi@bragjob.com to update or correct the relevant information.
8.3 If a User has contested the accuracy of any personal information being used by Bragjob, it shall immediately stop using that information until its accuracy has been verified, if it is reasonably practicable to do so.
8.4 Bragjob reserves its right to only adhere to a request from a User in terms of clause 8.2 if the correction or updating of that information will result in the personal information being correct and accurate.

9. Security Safeguards

9.1 Bragjob is committed to protecting the personal information in its custody against any loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of that information, and to prevent any unauthorised parties from accessing that information.
9.2 Bragjob takes steps to continually identify and document any risks to the personal information it has in its possession or under its control and that appropriate security safeguards are in place against those risks.
9.3 Bragjob shall ensure that in any contracts entered into with third party operators who process personal information on Bragjob’s behalf, include the following obligations:
9.3.1. the operator shall not process any personal information without Bragjob’s knowledge and authority;
9.3.2. the operator shall treat all personal information given to it as confidential and shall not disclose it to any unauthorised third parties;
9.3.3. the operator shall establish and maintain adequate security measures which are the same or offer similar protection over the personal information as that employed by Bragjob;
9.3.4. the operator shall notify Bragjob immediately where there are reasonable grounds to believe that any personal information has been leaked to or accessed by any unauthorised person;
9.3.5. if the operator is situated in another country, it must comply with the data protection laws in that country and be able to provide verification that it is so compliant;
9.3.6. if an operator is legally obliged to disclose any personal information processed by them on Bragjob’s behalf to other parties, it must notify Bragjob beforehand to enable Bragjob and/or individual Users to protect their rights if necessary.
9.4 Bragjob shall ensure that all personal information on its systems is properly backed-up and that back-up copies are stored separately from the live files.

10. Notification of Breach of Security

10.1 If personal information about a User is inadvertently leaked or Bragjob’s security has been unlawfully breached by any unauthorised party, Bragjob shall immediately identify the relevant Users who may be affected by the security breach, and shall contact them at their last known email address or contact details or by the quickest means possible.
10.2 Bragjob shall provide sufficient information to the User to allow him or her to take the necessary protective measures against the potential consequences of the compromise, or shall advise Users of the steps to be taken by them and the possible consequences that may ensue from the breach for them.

11. Choice of Law

11.1 This Privacy Policy shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

12. Amendment of this Privacy Policy

12.1 Bragjob reserves the right to change, update, add, remove and/or amend any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments will become effective from the date of their publication on this website.
12.2 It is the User’s obligation to periodically check the provisions of this Privacy Policy for any such changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments.
12.3 The User’s continued use of this website following any changes, updates, additions, removals or amendments to this Privacy Policy will be considered Policy of the User’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by this Privacy Policy, as amended.

CONTACT

For more information on your rights to privacy over your information, or the information processing activities of Bragjob, please do not hesitate to contact us directly at support@bragjob.com

 

Date of last update: 30 June 2021